Immigration

Asked over 6 years ago - Compton, CA

wher do I start my filing? my husband and I want to do this s time efficiant as possible.can u help me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Gregory Nowakowski

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I recommend the American International Practice Group in Monterey Park. 877 426-6478

  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact an immigration attorney prior to starting to file paperwork. There are many pitfalls in the immigration law. How did the foreign national enter the U.S.? Are they out of status? What is the status of the petitioning spouse/relative? Many other questions must be asked prior to just filing. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney prior to engaging USCIS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,953 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,953 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering