Skip to main content

Immigration

Lakeview, OR |

My boyfriend got deported from the U.S. becuase of Domestic Violence. Now him and I are going to get married. Is there any way possible to get him legal status in the U.S?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Domestic violence is not a per se ground of inadmissibility. You will need to prove that the statute of conviction is not a crime involving moral turpitude and he is therefore beyond doubt admissible to the U.S. You will also need to either let the ten-year bar associated with the order of deportation elapse or you will need to get a waiver based on an extreme hardship to you if he is not admitted to the U.S.

    [This above answer is based on the limited information given and should not be construed to be legal advice.]

    Feel free to contact me through my website for additional information.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics