Immigration

Asked about 6 years ago - Lakeview, OR

My boyfriend got deported from the U.S. becuase of Domestic Violence. Now him and I are going to get married. Is there any way possible to get him legal status in the U.S?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Domestic violence is not a per se ground of inadmissibility. You will need to prove that the statute of conviction is not a crime involving moral turpitude and he is therefore beyond doubt admissible to the U.S. You will also need to either let the ten-year bar associated with the order of deportation elapse or you will need to get a waiver based on an extreme hardship to you if he is not admitted to the U.S.

    [This above answer is based on the limited information given and should not be construed to be legal advice.]

    Feel free to contact me through my website for additional information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,847 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary