Immigration

Asked over 6 years ago - Lakeview, OR

My boyfriend got deported from the U.S. becuase of Domestic Violence. Now him and I are going to get married. Is there any way possible to get him legal status in the U.S?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Domestic violence is not a per se ground of inadmissibility. You will need to prove that the statute of conviction is not a crime involving moral turpitude and he is therefore beyond doubt admissible to the U.S. You will also need to either let the ten-year bar associated with the order of deportation elapse or you will need to get a waiver based on an extreme hardship to you if he is not admitted to the U.S.

    [This above answer is based on the limited information given and should not be construed to be legal advice.]

    Feel free to contact me through my website for additional information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,362 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,362 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering