Immigration

One came here in US on K1 Visa and went back to his country of origin due to emergency reason without filing I-130 form The Question is "is it possible for him to come back to USA with proper proof (OK'd by the Consulate) within the expiration date of the VISA"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
K-1 visas are normally valid for a single entry to the U.S. Check the visa itself, but most likely, you will need to start all over again. I recommend consulting with an experienced and reputable immigration attorney for advice on this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard