Immigration

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Barbara, CA

I am a F1 holder in USA. 2 years ago I applied to immigration to Canada as a killed worker. The Canadian embassy asked me to send my passport and recent FBI check. But two months ago I got convicted to a petite theft in California and this incident is mentioned in my FBI check.
Now, I have a big concern:
If I refused to immigrate to Canada, can I still apply to immigration to US? does my rejection have any bad effect on my immigration application to US? (Will they ask me if I ever rejected to immigrate to any other countries?)
Should I send my documents to Canadian embassy and try my chance, or just ignore my whole application?
I want to immigrate to either Canada or US.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any criminal conviction has an effect on immigrating to the US. The issue with the US immigration will not be a rejection by Canada so much as the conviction in California. How Canada views the conviction is best asked to an attorney who practices Canadian immigration law.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Theft is a "crime involving moral turpitude" which could render you inadmissible to the US. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can address all of your issues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Different countries, different procedures, different laws.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . Canadian laws are pretty strict regarding criminal convictions; but the best source of this info is a Canadian immigration consultant or an attorney. As for the US, a crime of moral turpitude (petite larceny) may have an affect on potential immigration...

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  5. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Canadian attorney input would be much better to seek on issues of Canadian law. go on AILA and seek a Canadian attorney

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering