Immigration

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

I have an application to send in to USCIS. Is it okay to staple my cover letter (2 pages), and also staple the supporting documents (Separately). I am told that I am not supposed to staple documents together.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You do not tell us what you are sending - but I typically do not staple things I mail out to CIS. Also, if a medical is involved - you can't staple it or make any holes or marks on the sealed envelope

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . We have never had a problem stapling. Just make sure the particular office you are filing with does not prohibit such.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In my experience, it is better to paper clip documents. USCIS offices have said this makes it easier for them to process the application, as they have to scan all the documents.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,938 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,938 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering