Immigration

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

Which one is better ? Marry my girlfriend abroad (she is an American citizen)because my voluntary departure date expires on January 4th,or marry her here in the U S before January 4 th and try to reopen the case ?Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tsirina Goroshit

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I would recommend urgently consult immigration attorney with details of your case.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Laws change... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Get married before you leave, than timely depart on your VD showing good faith for future immigration benefits and then have your wife file an I-130, once approved and cleared by NVC than apply for I-1601 waiver for extreme hardship waiver and I-212 permission to re-enter after having been deported. Getting the court to reopen your case is virtually impossible and departing on your VD and then attempting to come back with the briefly described options is the better route. You will need competent immigration counsel to help you with these complex steps. Trying to do this on your own and the cheap is like trying to perform open heart surgery on your own. Good luck.

  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . More information is needed, but second option would be better, if possible.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree, but the Immigration Court may deny the motion to re-open thereby converting the voluntary departure into a final deportation order. There may be other concerns, such as the ten year unlawful presence bar. However, a beneficiary who draws a deportation order may find it more difficult to seek a waiver of inadmissibility.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can reasonably take the time to carefully discuss the risks of both strategies. This is better than hiring an attorney who will simply file the motion and risk the entry of a deportation order.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,179 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,179 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering