Immigration (Naturalization question).

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I heard of qualifying for naturalization after 2 years 9 months of marriage to a US Citizen . I know there are other requirements though.
Is it 2 years 9 month of having a green card? Or 2 years 9 months of marriage to citizen? When does the counting start? Day of marriage or day of getting green card.
Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. See the link below for more information about the naturalization process.

  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Date of green card!

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . From the date of green card issuance, and you also have to have at least the same amount of time in marriage as well.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  4. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The controlling date is the date of when you became a permanent resident, just look at your green card. You also must still be in a viable marriage and be able to show proof of cohabitation for the last 3 years with your spouse. Also, you must meet the good moral character requirement, the physical presence test and the residency test. Good luck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,728 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,728 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering