Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Immigration, marriage to an illegal alien, procedure to seek adjustment of status

My cousin unknowingly married an illegal alien, he has only a passport from his country, trinidad/tobago two years ago. she now finds out he hid this from her. she wants out of the marriage, Was this legal marriage?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The question is here is why your cousin married this man. It's not an immigration law issue and the marriage certainly could have anything to do with his legal status in the US. Surely your cousin needs to take the same steps everyone takes in dissolving a marriage they no longer want. This marrriage was a legal marriage if it was done in accordance to the law of the state your cousin got married in.
8 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (2)

No photo

fernandolrealtor

I MARRIED A ILLEGAL ALIEN SHE HAS BEEN HERE FOR THE PAST 4 YEARS, HOW TO APPLY FOR RESIDENCE HERE IN USA
9 people marked this answer as good
No photo

fernandolrealtor

I MARRIED A ILLEGAL ALIEN SHE HAS BEEN HERE FOR THE PAST 4 YEARS HAS ITIN NUMBER, HOW TO APPLY FOR RESIDENCE HERE IN USA
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now