immigration, fiance visa, does past use of drugs affect application

U.S. Immigration and marijuana: Hi, I'm in the process filing for immigration to the US (I'm a Canadian citizen). The process I'm doing is the Fiance Visa. During the medical exam, I admitted to smoking marijuana in the past. How can this affect my chances of being accepted? Is this something that they can hold against me during the interview?

Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Drug users are among those excludible from entering the US. See INA 212(a)(1)(A)(iv) (In general.-Any alien ... who is determined (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to be a drug abuser or addict, is inadmissible. ) The statutes can be found through www.uscis.gov .

How your past use of the drug would affect your petition depends on the specific facts of your case.

You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard