immigration: denial of change of status- visitor to international student

My brother who is 17 came here as a visitor and changed his status as a international student. He received a denial for his I 539. In the process, i moved with him and the letter of denial was sent out but we never received it either. How can i reopen his case and hopefully have a positive result? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ismail Tofig Shahtakhtinski

Ismail Tofig Shahtakhtinski

Contributor Level 3
First thing he needs to do is change his address with USCIS. He can do it online by going to: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=coa or by telephone 1-800-375-5283.

Then, he should contact USCIS by telephone (1-800-375-5283) and inform them that he never received a notice of denial. Usually, when a change of status is denied, the applicant is given 15 days to depart. However, the exact number of days for departure will be shown on the notice of denial.

The best option for him to obtain a new I-20, depart immediately, and re-apply through consulate. However, to give the exact answer, an immigration attorney would need to know all circumstances, including the reason for denial.

is.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Ticket in Gainesville, FL.

Previous question: Contract with a pool builder