immigration, adjustment of status I-130, submitting police report for prior residence

I 130 approved. Police reports for multiple countries.: My husband is Canadian citizen - married a US ciitzen - I-130 approved.
My husband born in Vietnam, immigrated to France, then moved to Canada to work almost 20 years ago. Does my husband has to submit ALL the police report from all the places he had been lived at from 16 - 60 years?!
Please advise. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Yes he does and it's not as much trouble as you might think. Most countries have central authorities that maintain criminal records. France's center is in Nantes and you just have to write and request your casier judiciaire. I don't know where the authority is located in Vietnam or Canada but with a quick google search your husband could find out.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard