Immigration/ Adjustment of Status/ Employment without authorization

Asked 7 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am filing an application to get a green card through my US citizen husband. I do not have an employment authorization, but I was working the entire time and filed income tax returns. My husband occasionally filed tax returns. However, this year he didn't show any income. Also,we have a cosponsor. How can I explain at the interview that I was working without authorization? Should I fill out any additional forms explaining it? Is there any penalty for this? What is the better way to solve this situation?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You explain it in the same way as here - truthfully and in honest and straightforward language.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just be truthful and disclose all your previous unauthorized employment. I have good news for you: spouses of US citizens can never be penalized for any on authorized employments, due to the fact that they are deemed as "immediate relatives" (IRs). The law as it stands does not allow USCIS is to penalize IRs for any previous unauthorized employment. Rest assured.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Be truthful on the application and at the interview. While there is a general prohibition to adjusting status if you have worked illegally in the US, there is an exception if you are adjusting based on marriage to a US citizen. No additional forms are needed. There is no penalty unless you used fake documents to work.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Andrew T. Brooks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unauthorized employment is forgiven if you're married to a US citizen. There is neither a penalty nor additional forms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,452 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,452 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering