Immigration!

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am a U.S. Citizen.

My parents are in India i wanted to know if i sponsor them how many years will it take to have them join me here in U.SA?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are 21 years of age or older, your parents are considered "immediate relatives". There are not subject to any numerical quota, and can immigrate to the U.S. in a matter of months.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Assuming you are over 21 years of age there is no quota for parents of U.S. citizens.
    Thus the only delay would be the processing times.
    If your parents are currently in the U.S. and last entered legally (as tourist or in some other category) they can apply for adjustment of status. Currently in the Los Angeles area it is taking 5 to 6 months to process those types of cases (your parents can remain here while the paperwork is pending). If they are abroad it could take around a year depending on what consulate/embassy they will be applying at.

    I recommend you contact a qualified immigration lawyer, such as those who volunteer to answer immigration questions for Avvo, to advise you since other factors may be involved.

    Ron Tasoff

    Certified Immigration Law Specialist*
    Law Offices of Tasoff and Tasoff
    16255 Ventura Blvd. Suite 1000
    Encino, California 91436
    (818) 788-8900
    ron@tasoff.com
    www.tasoff.com

  3. Otis Carl Landerholm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Good luck.

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmLawOffice.com

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . About a year

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering