Skip to main content

Immigration!

Houston, TX |

Will the prospective immigrants waiting patiently since years to immigrate to U.S(Lawfully) get something from this proposed bipartisan frame work?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

We hope so. It is all talk until it actually becomes law.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you Atty Pollak,but it's like break the law and get rewards in return....follow the law wait for years and years to be with your family!

Posted

It's impossible to know at this point. Keep your fingers crossed.

---------------------------
Dean P. Murray
The Murray Law Firm
560 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
T: (201)875-2600
F: (201)549-8700

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

We need to wait and see what the new law says.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

We don't know what the law will entail. This is simply preliminary in nature.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

We definitely hope so. Will have to wait and see.

Please be advised that the information provided herein is for reference to interested persons only and is not intended to create an attorney-client privilege and/or communication. Any information provided herein should be not substituted for the services and/or advice of counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics