Skip to main content

IMMIGRATION : WHAT IS HOT/WHAT IS NEW?

Newark, NJ |
Filed under: Immigration

WHAT IS THE FORM FOR A NON LAWFULL USA INMIGRANT MUST FILE TO BECOME A LAWFULL PERMANENT RESIDENT IN USA ? WHAT IS NEW FOR UNDOCUMENTED USARESIDENTS? I HAVE HEARD EACH UNDOCUMENTED INDIVIDUAL MUST PAY A PENALITY OF $2000 FOR ENTERING THE COUNTRY ILLEGALLY PLUS THE FORM FEES IS 500 TO ADJUST THE RESIDENT STATUS , NO CRIMINAL BACKGROUND RECORD AND HAVE ENTERED THE COUNTRY AT LEAST IN 2011... IS THIS INFORMATION TRUE, OR IF THERE IS A PRINTABLE FORM ONLINE FOR RESIDENT STATUS ADJUSTMENT? PLEASE CLARIFY ME IF THERE IS ANY POSSIBLE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT... PLEASE ADVICE!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Nothing new. Congress has started discussing options based on a proposal. Be careful of notarios who are making false promises but will only steal your money and result with problems with USCIS. Regularly check the USCIS website for official information and notices of any new forms.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

There is nothing new yet. It will be months, or longer, until there is something. Stay patient and do not take advice from any one who is not a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There is absolutely nothing new yet, just talk, talk and no action, The infamous Boston bombing by immigrants did not make things any better for us.. Just stay tuned.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics