Immigration / naturalization with D.U.I. charges in CALIFORNIA

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

This question is hopefully for an immigration / naturalization attorney. I'm a green card holder that recently got arrested driving at .20 in California, where .20 brings an additional "special allegation" which I've also been charged with. While I've hired an attorney to handle this, he's not very familiar with immigration issues, and I'm wondering what my priority should be from an immigration perspective:

1) Getting that special allegation dropped, which my attorney thinks is possible
or
2) Negotiating for lesser penalties, so that I can move on to trying to re-establish my "good moral character".

Any input from someone familiar with the immigration / naturalization process would be greatly appreciated.

(I've posted one other question separately)

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree. DUI on and of itself is not sufficient to disqualify you for naturalization. At the same time, it might if it comes with a baggage. Please take you case for a very specific review with a good immigration attorney in California. At the very least, you owe it to yourself.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally, a DUI will not implicate one's good moral character, but "special circumstances" may alter the analysis, especially if you are incarcerated during the statutory period. I recommend that you hire an immigration attorney to work with your criminal defense attorney in arriving at the least damaging plea agreement.

  3. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I did notice your earlier post and it seems you were directed to consult with an immigration attorney in your area. This is common for most legal issues but especially with immigration matters. If you don't get what you are looking for in this post you can always try to find an immigration attorney in your area here on AVVO by selecting "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See answer to other post.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  5. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would expect problems with showing good moral character, but that depends on the local office.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,842 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,842 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering