Skip to main content

Immigration...green card!

Los Angeles, CA |

Is it true that immigration bill proposed today highlights that now U.S.Citizens can't sponsor their siblings for a green card?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Nothing has been introduced yet.

See links below:

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sir,Please see- http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/04/16/us-usa-immigration-congress-idUSBRE93F05520130416

Posted

Yes, 18 months from the date of enactment this category will be eliminated.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sir, this is beyond comprehension people who broke laws crossed in illegally will be citizens and those are here legally will bear the brunt "HORRIBLE". So, are they going to create some alternative for Parents,Siblings immigration or not?

Posted

One of the proposed provisions would indeed end the sibling category for sponsorship by US citizens. If you want to sponsor a sibling and are a US citizen, do it now. Keep in mind, this is just a bill, not a law.

Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no attorney client relationship is formed by this response to your question.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I wish i could Madam, but unfortunately I'm not a citizen now but only a GC holder. This is beyond comprehension people who broke laws crossed in illegally will be citizens and those are here legally will bear the brunt "HORRIBLE". So, are they going to create some alternative for Parents,Siblings immigration or not?

Posted

None of the immigration reform has become LAW yet! Stay tuned!

Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Speak to an experienced attorney before making decisions.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Sir, this is beyond comprehension people who broke laws crossed in illegally will be citizens and those are here legally will bear the brunt "HORRIBLE". So, are they going to create some alternative for Parents,Siblings immigration or not?

Danny Garmo

Danny Garmo

Posted

I understand your frustration. We as attorneys just follow the law, we don't make the law. That is the responsibility of Congress and later the President.

Posted

Yes, the proposal eliminates the sibling category.

Makes the spouses/children of LPRs Immediate Relatives and limits the sons/daughters category to people under 31.

But, it is just a proposal.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Sir, this is beyond comprehension people who broke laws crossed in illegally will be citizens and those are here legally will bear the brunt "HORRIBLE". So, are they going to create some alternative for Parents,Siblings immigration or not?

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

You have a right to your opinion. If you wish to voice it ... contact your Senator and CongressPerson.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics