Immigration - Defaulting Personal Loan in Usa, will this affect immigration to USA again?

I have taken personal loan from a bank and had to leave USA because my visa extension got denied. I could not pay any monthly payments from my home country. I would like to go back to USA on work visa again, Will i have any problem at immigration services when i re-enter USA?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally, only a criminal arrest might have consequences when re-entering the U.S., not a mere default on a loan.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
No, usually such a debt should not be a reason to deny a visa. However, if you worked without a proper visa, then this can be a different challenge. A B-2 visitor visa should not be used to work in the U.S. This may not be an issue.

If a CBP Agent or Consular official has 'reason to believe' that you are disqualified for a visa, then the official can deny entry or a new visa stamp. You should always carefully read loan agreements. A few forms 'may' ask if you are eligible to work on a visa, a permanent resident or U.S. Citizen. 'If you lie,' then you may have committed fraud depending upon the State in which the incident is considered to occur.

It is unlikely, but unclear, that you intentionally commited a crime. Again, such a set of facts and outcome seem unlikely, even if somehow possible. If you intended to pay the loan, and default (cannot pay), then your co-signer, if any, may also have to pay the entire balance.

This is more of a non-immigration issue. If you eventually resume your payments, then it is likely that the bank will appreciate those efforts. However, you can be sued by the bank. The bank can try to take a U.S. Court judgment to your home country courts to enforce it. This depends upon the loan amount. A loan agreement can remain enforceable for years, but it is usually not a crime to be unable to pay a debt. An unpaid debt can effect the score on your credit reports. The use of Choice Point to evaluate your qualification for such a work visa is unlikely, as well.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
Your loan default will not be a problem. However, if you were out of status, while your request for a visa extension was pending, that may be.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard