Skip to main content

Immigration - Crime involving moral turpitude

New York, NY |

Is the misdemeanor 1 year probation for malicious use of telephone service charge (Using vulgar, indecent, obscene, or offensive language or suggesting any lewd or lascivious act in the course of a conversation or message through the use of a telecommunications service or device.) a crime involving moral turpitude? Is the suspect eligible for reentry ? Should he wait another 5 years after probation to be eligible for citizenship ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The immigration consequences of convictions depend on the exact language of the statute under which the conviction took place.

You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, including the court disposition and the charging documents, in order to advise you, and handle the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

yes it is. As to what to do about it, you need advice from an immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Sounds like itbut this question is best asked of an immigration attorney.

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Need a lot more facts. Was this person deported or was this person just on a non-immigrant visa. Schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney to discuss.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics