Skip to main content

Immigration - after fingerprinting

Brooklyn, NY |

What happens after your fingerprints are taken? I had my fingerprints taken on August 2nd, and I was wondering what was the next step. I heard you're supposed to get the "work papers" and SSN soon, when should I be expecting that? I haven't received any notices as yet.

Thanks in advance for your help and advice.

*additional info: this is for the adjustment of status package (through spouse who is a US citizen)*

Attorney Answers 1


You should receive your EAD shortly. You can always check the status online @ the USCIS website. With your EAD, then you can go apply for a SSC. These days AOS times are getting shorter and shorter thus you may even get your interview notice before your EAD arrives. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics