Immigration..

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

As the immigration reform is unveiled though it is not a law yet...as member's of the legal community with knowledge of law what are some of your person opinions about the bill if any Attorney is willing to share?

Thanking you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is what the American Immigration Lawyer's Association stated about the Senate proposal in a recent press release:

    "As a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter

    WASHINGTON, DC - The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) commends the Senate "Gang of Eight" for introducing its bipartisan immigration reform proposal, allowing the Senate Judiciary Committee to forge ahead on the "markup" process. A proposal like this is a necessary first step in any path forward to create a common-sense immigration system that will meet the needs of the U.S. economy, businesses, and families, and integrate into our society aspiring Americans who work hard and want only a better life for themselves and their families.

    In many ways, the language contained in the 844 page legislation reflects key issues AILA sees as necessary to any successful immigration reform, such as border and interior enforcement, legalization, backlog reduction, asylum, family unification, and both current and future business needs.

    "Is it perfect? No compromise measure ever is. Is it a good bill? Yes, for the most part it is, and perhaps it is even a great bill in some respects. We do see some further changes that are desirable, and as we delve more deeply into the details, I'm sure we'll find some needed tweaks. But as a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter. She continued, "This bill does not shy away from addressing the difficult issues embedded in current immigration policy. It's a good start, and I hope that by continuing to work across the aisle, the Senate can pass a bill that will meet our nation's needs and the House will follow suit."

    ###

    The American Immigration Lawyers Association is the national association of immigration lawyers established to promote justice, advocate for fair and reasonable immigration law and policy, advance the quality of immigration and nationality law and practice, and enhance the professional development of its members.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/...

    http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-re...

    The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . this is a very broad question as the proposed legislation is sweeping

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Follow the link below for more information.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,598 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,598 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering