Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Immigration -- brought here as a minor matter?

Here's the story - Armenian brought here at age 17 by his mother, apparently on a student visa (for him I think) . This was a few years ago. I think the visa ran out.

His mother's intention was to be here permanently. She has no status and has not applied for any as far as I know. Apparently has no grounds for it.

She left her husband in Armenia, but my understanding is, she was not fleeing abuse, or persecution. She wants to divorce him

The son has no asylum claims, nor any other characteristics that would give him traction under immigration law to apply for a green card, as far as I know.

Would the fact that he was brought here as a minor open any possibilities for him to stay legally?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
No, not this fact alone will provide him a reason to file. The fact that he entered with a visa provides him with hope. If he falls in love and decides to get married, then he may be able to prove that entered a marriage in good faith. This may eventually provide him with a pathway to eventual Citizenship starting with conditional resident status.

He should contact an experienced immigration attorney to appreciate the sitaution. If he is less than 18 and a half, he may want to consider additional options.

The above is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now