immigrating to the US with family

my wife and i are british citizens and have a 10 yr old son. we would move to the US, but we are not skilled in any way and we do not have higher education. Only i have a degree from pakistan. we have two prperties here in the uk and would sell both so to have a substantial amount in capital so we can buy a property in the US on a cash purchase. All we want to do in the US is live a mortgage free life and work to pay our way. What kind of visa would we need to apply for and would we get one in our circumstances?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

If you cannot find an employer to sponsor you, then you should consider the E-2 Visa Petition. An E-2 Visa is one of the nicest working visas as it allows you to run your own business, and while it periodically needs to be renewed, you can stay here in the U.S. as long as you like on the E-2. Additionally, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old can come as beneficiaries to your approved E-2. Your children will be able to go to school in the U.S. without having to get a separate student visa (as long as they are not in college.) The spouse will be permitted to apply for a work permit to work anywhere in the United States.  A great deal of the success of the E-2 Petition is how it is prepared. The higher the amount of the investment, the easier it is to get approved. On average, this investment should be between $50,000 and $100,000. However, it is possible to get an E-2 Petition approved for less investment depending on the type of business.  

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
californiaimmigration.us
562-495-0554
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard