Immigrant Petition for my Daughter

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I filed for my daughter's immigrant petition a few years ago and now, the priority date for her is now current. Will the status of my petition including the priorit date get affected if i file for my citizenship now? My daughter lives overseas by the way. Thanks.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what country your daughter is from. However, even if you naturalizing makes the wait longer, your daughter can choose, under the Child Status Protection Act, to remain as the daughter of a green card holder for purposes of getting her green card more quickly.

    Bottom line: Go ahead and become a U.S. citizen.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Curtis Frederic Pierce

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most cases, getting naturalized would only help.

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Shusterman.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more
  4. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The category will change once you are Naturalized. Depending on the country you are from it could be a problem and actually delay her case.

    You should be contacted by the National Visa Center (603-334-0700) now that the priority date is current and if they have not, you can always call them and find out the status. Usually, this prompts the NVC to issue the affidavit of support and the Immigrant visa processing fee notices.

    Good luck.

    Marc Taylor, Esq.

  5. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not change the priority date if that is what you mean.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  6. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question was already answered.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,897 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,897 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering