Skip to main content

Immigrant getting married, passport expired.

Florida |
Filed under: Immigration

i have overstayed and im getting married, can i still get married if my passport is expired?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Congratulations on your impending nuptials! The fact that your passport has expired will not prevent you from getting a Florida marriage license.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Hi. You should be able to get married with an expired passport. Good Luck and Congrats!

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics