Immigrant

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

i immigrated to USA by spousal immigrant for over a year. my husband is US citizen and my sponsor.his income is exceptional low. can i apply or food stamp for myself to help our expenses? i am studying in college and have part time job.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with my colleague - the government can seek reimbursement for most government assistance paid to you from your husband and/or any joint sponsor who also completed an I-864 Affidavit of Support for you. So, it ultimately wouldn't help your family much to take this aid.

    There are only a few types of assistance for which reimbursement isn't sought from the U.S. spouse signing the I-864:

    1) Emergency Medicaid,
    2) Short-term, non-cash emergency relief;
    3) Services provided under the National School Lunch and Child Nutrition Acts;
    4) Immunizations and testing and treatment for communicable diseases;
    5) Means-tested programs under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act.

  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The federal food stamps program is considered a means-tested benefit that is subject to the I-864 affidavit of support (state programs may or may not be, depending on the state). You can apply for food stamps, but if the program falls under the obligations of the I-864 affidavit of support, then the government can seek reimbursement from your husband.

  3. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Do you have a green card? If so, you may apply for benefits to help you temporarily through this difficult economic time. As noted, be aware that it is a possibility that the government could seek reimbursement later on.

    For more information, contact our Immigration Law Firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering