Skip to main content


Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

iam a teen.iam not going to say my age.but iam not really young.i want to get married to a 27year old and he has no papers.he is from mexico and he 27.
i heard that you got to be 16 t33n or older to get married with a older person then you but with parnet consent.
i reside at fl.
and i was wondering if there is a problem with me getting married with him?and he as been to jail previos and he has had a ice hold.
is there a probl3m with that?

Attorney Answers 2


This is not really an immigration question. If you are considering marriage to provide an immigration benefit to someone, that is another matter (and there is a "problem" with that).

Mark as helpful


If he entered the United States illegally even if you marry him he will not be able to stay here. You sound really young. I suggest you speak to someone (parent, priest, counselor, etc.) before you get married.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics