Im wondering how long will a bank allow you to make a police report after you report to the bank that your info has been stolen.

My boyfriend realized about 10 days ago that his business checking account had unauthorized charges which cause his accoutn to be over drawn almost $3000. He reported to the bank and closed the acct. He has not filed a police report and that was over a week ago. Im starting to wonder if he might suspect a former girlfriend of the act. How long will a bank give you to report the incident to the police and if he waits too long will the bank hold him liable? Also: his checks nor his bankcard were actually stolen. Someone has the checkcard # and made purchases via phone for game tickets, floral arrangements etc. How can someone make purchases like this via phone without having to give verifying info.?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard