Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Im the custodial parent (mother)

Asked over 3 years ago - Charleston, SC

Flag

my childs father has 3 other support orders he lied about how much money he makes which decrease my pymt to only 100.00 a month is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2010 10:38. In a child support action, if DSS is handling it for you, they have a right to obtain wage information from the father's employer, including getting the W-2 information from the state. If you are handling the child support on your own, you need to assign the right to collect from DSS, or hire an attorney so that the wage information can be subpoenaed.

    If the father is paid in cash by by employer, or is self employed, it can be very difficult to prove that he lied about his income and in such situations it is difficult to disprove the income stated by the father.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary