im seventeen and i want to move to a diffrent state with my fiance how would i do that without getting emancipated?
Chiefland, FL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Im 17 and my fiancelives in Vegas with a place of her own. she has a job and I want to go to live with her what should I do?
Answers (2)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Wait until you turn 18.
Peter Christopher Lomtevas
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In the typical state in this union, emancipation happens when you make it happen. One day you decide to leave home and move in with someone else. If your dad pays support to your mom, that will stop once he finds out you are gone. Your mom will stop counting you for income tax purposes. Various other legal results will accrue that are too numerous to list here.
Also, you enter the contemporary American adult world. You are subject to arrest if you hit your fiance. You can even be arrested if she lies that you hit her. You can be arrested if she accuses you of rape. If you have a child and she makes off with it, you'll be liable for child support and you'll have to pay professionals to see your child. Court will become a part of your life for between 18 and 21 years depending to where your fiance absconds with the child. In some states, you'll run up against new legislation which allows cops to enter your home without a warrant if they "hear" a child being "abused". If you make it to marriage, you'll be a future candidate for the divorce industry. There are two times in your life your property is up for grabs: when you die and when you get divorced. Attorneys like me make their living off of you. You'll have to hire someone like me to represent you in court. You might hire a fighter or you might hire a good ol' boy who sucks up to the judge. You may find yourself screwed out of your home, your personal property and your livelihood if you foul up your choice of a lawyer. Then, if everything works out well for your fiance and you, you may get a knock from a social services case worker one day. She'll say that your school phoned in a child abuse report and that the case worker is here to inspect your home. She'll remove your child if the allegations are "serious" enough. You'll end up in dependency court for years spending all your resources on your defense while your child ages out of foster care. Meanwhile, there are non-legal problems awaiting you: terrorist attacks, few jobs, homes too expensive to purchase, gasoline at $3/gallon, property taxes, red light cameras, section 8 tenants, useless schools and no healthcare insurance, to name a few. If you wish to avoid all this, grow up some more. Choose very carefully your mate as heterosexual relationships these days carry awful penalties. Choose her from a stable family with resources as you should also come from a decent family. Otherwise, you'll produce disposable kids and you yourself will become disposable: the future generation of child support obligors and CAPTA/ASFA victims. Heed this warning seriously. Don't make a mistake because there is no second chance. |