Im only 18 and i want to do something about my boss sexually harrasing me but i dont know where to start help plz !

^
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Is there an employee manual at your job? There should be a section in the manual regarding the steps employees should take in reporting sexual harassment. Also, there should be a posting in the common employee areas regarding steps taken to report harassment. If the employee manual doesn't lay out the steps to take, you should complain to the Human Resources Department (if there is one) or your second tier manager. If there is physical touching going on, you may consier calling the police to file a complaint. Another drastic step is to just quit.

If you need more information regarding harassment laws, contact an attorney to schedule a meeting or read the information provided in the links provided. (Licensed in New York).
0 0
Anthony George Mango

Anthony George Mango

Contributor Level 3
It's hard to answer your questions without knowing the facts of exactly what your boss has done, and whether his/her conduct rises to the level of sexual harassment as defined by law. I recommend contacting an attorney who specializes in this field to discuss the particulars of your situation in order to obtain sound advice. I am available to discuss your matter if you wish.
0 0
Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
If you boss has a superior, report the incident(s) to them in writing. Ask that the employer take remedial measures regarding his harassment. If they fail to take proper measures or retaliate against you, you at least have the proper foundation for a sexual harassment claim.

The employer must first be given notice regarding the act of the employee BEFORE any liability can be asserted against them.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.