Im on reffered probation for thef && i picked another charge n dis morning the cops came to pick Me up n took Me to jail n got

Asked 4 months ago - Amarillo, TX

Flag

Bond out but i Have to visit my probation officer tomorrow n im 8 in a half months pregnant im scared What can happn to me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 04:08. You need to tell your PO about the new case. She cannot arrest you on the spot. She will have to send your file into the court so a violation can be filed and a warrant issued. You need to hire a defense attorney immediately. They can arrange a walk through to post the bond on the pv so you don't actually go into custody.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 28, 2013 13:01. You will likely get a warrant on a motion to adjudicate your deferred probation, and you will have to answer to both cases. You will need a lawyer. If you are indigent, they will appoint one to represent you.

    Expect a warrant on the MAG.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 02, 2013 09:48. Hire an attorney ASAP. As soon as a warrant is issued on the Motion to Adjudicate you will need to get walked through to avoid another arrest.

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary