Im on ptd for abuse of controlled subs. I am prescribed with anti depressant and oxycodone by my pain doctor

Asked 4 months ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I am attending counseling sessions and 2 months prior to my last session i was extended for 9 sessions because on the ramdon drug test, the anti depressant drug im taking did not show on the result only the oxycodone. They think im flushing off but how could that be when oxycodone was postive. I rested my cAse and just took another 9 sessions. On my last day of class, they did a drug test and i passed it. After a week the counseling grp called me and said i tested postive on hydrocodone. I am 100% sure i am not taking those pills and besides i already have oxycodone which are stronger than hydrocodone for my pain problems. Now they wanted me to have another 12 sessions. They are making me think that its all business that matters.. I pay$18 every session. I want my life back

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 27, 2013 13:17. Stick to your program, go to your sessions, and you will get your life back.

    Attorney Fadi Chakour, M.D., J.D. My consultation is free. Call me on my cell phone (904)612-0586.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 27, 2013 14:31. There is no claim for medical malpractice from your description.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 27, 2013 16:09. The sessions certainly couldn't hurt. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary