Skip to main content

Im on probration

Monroe, GA |

im on probation for dui this is my first offense im unable to pay my fines because i do not have a job im trying my hardest to find one if i go back in front of the judge hat could happen?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Before you get your probation revoked, file a motion asking the Judge to let you work off your fines by performing additional community service. The Judge has the authority to do this. This will be hard to do on your own. Ask the attorney that represented you about this. Otherwise, sometimes probation officers will point you in the right direction. In the meantime, report to probation every time you are told to and make your best efforts at paying this off.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

You may be able to convert some of your fines into community service hours, depending on your judge and your jurisdiction. The most important thing is to communicate with your probation officer about your job search, and hopefully they'll work with you on this--assuming they believe what you tell them.

If the probation officer files for a revocation of your probation, you may need an attorney to help negotiate that situation and avoid jail time.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Judges know what the economy is like. As long as you can show you are making every effort to pay, they will work with you. You should ask about doing extra community service for credit towards your fines. Many judges will allow this at about $10 per hour of service.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Find a local practicing criminal defense professional to bring an appropriate Motion to Amend Probation if statutorily possible to reflect your financial hardship and possible qualify for other equitable ways to meet the court mandate to have some attached legal responsibility to pay for that infraction like SWAP, community service etc.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics