Skip to main content

Im on parole in the state of ga i got put on probation for an old charge do i have to tell parole about my probation?

Atlanta, GA |

its in ywo different counties

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The better practice is to let your parole officer know that this offense occurred before your last incarceration. Take a copy of the new sentence and even a copy of the accusation/indictment so that they can see that this was before you were placed on parole. Being on probation and parole at the same time is not easy. Do not get your report dates mixed up.

Good Luck,

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

YES! You absolutely need to tell your parole officer everything so they don't find out on their own and think you are hiding things from them! If it is for an old charge, they will understand. If you don't tell them and they find out on their own, they are a lot less likely to understand.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics