Im on F1 & it expires in 1 month but I've already filed I 485, as I got married to a US citizen, should still keep f1 status ?

Asked about 4 years ago - Westminster, CA

Im on F1 & it expires in 1 month but I've already filed I 485, as I got married to a US citizen, should still keep f1 status by geting a new I 20 from my school ?
Im on FP process right now.
Will I go out of status after my i20 expires next month?

Additional information

Can i discontinue from my school now as im done with my studies ?
Or should I keep my status till i get my work permit ?

Thank you very much.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sophie Marie Alcorn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney regarding the details of your situation to understand your specific situation fully and accurately.

    In general if a US citizen spouse files Form I-130 and the alien spouse concurrently files Form I-485, the alien spouse will remain in status even when that person's nonimmigrant status expires. Once the alien has the work permit, he/she will be able to be employed in the U.S.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,095 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,095 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering