im on A GREEN CARDand i being charge with assalt 2nd degree for getting in a fight in a bar can they deport me ?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The answer to your question will depend on several factors, most particulary whether you are convicted of an offense that the federal authorities consider to be an Aggravated Felony. Consult directly with two lawyers, one an immigration lawyer, and the other an experienced criminal defense lawyer to determine how to defend this matter; and, to determine how it can be downgraded or resolved as something other then an Aggravated Felony. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
But please note that even as a lawful permanent resident alien, there are some circumstances in which an assault as a crime of moral turpitude could result in placing you in removal proceedings. I do not know whether the Assault II (was a weapon involved) possibly a crime of moral turpitude.

I am not attempting to advise you because a) I do not practice in Washington, and you need to consult with a Washington attorney, who is familiar with the state criminal law and statutes and b) we don't know enough about the offense, when you became an LPR, or whether you have any prior convictions, etc.

So please make sure you consult with an immigration attorney, or ask your criminal attorney to consult with an immigration attorney, before you take any action in your case. This is very important. If you do not have funds to consult with an immigration attorney, you could contact the Northwest Immigrants Rights Project in Seattle.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard