Im on a green card and have a criminal record on possession, can i leave and come back without been stopped?

Asked 10 months ago - Key West, FL

my charge was in 1998 and i had renewed my green card in 2007 for another 10 years.. can i change my status and become a citizen? or can i leave the country and come back without being stopped when i come back? or how can i fix the charges with immigration?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicolas Andres Olano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may be stopped and depending on your charges be detained ( like in immigration detention center detained ). Go to an attorney before traveling or applying for Naturalization.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. You should not rely solely on the... more
  2. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If it's simple possession you should be fine. As long as the 5 preceding years before you file for Naturalization are clean, then you should be able to naturalize as well.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends what substance, how much, and other information.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,955 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,955 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering