Im my fiance is in mexico and i want to fix him papers what can i do?

Asked 3 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

my fiance was deported 5 years ago he was given a 10 year deportation period because he didnt pay his tickets but what can i do to fix him papers? do i wait until hes been in mexico for more than 10 years or can i do something right now? i really need help

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    13

    Answered February 18, 2013 23:12. I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2013 15:16. consult with an aattorney. He may be eligible ofr a 601 waiver if you can show sufficient hardship.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2013 15:54. You should speak to an immigration attorney who practices US immigration law. He may be able to obtain a waiver so that he does not have to wait the full ten years. Your attorney will help you to obtain a copy your fiance's immigration file so you can know if there are any other issues that need to be dealt with besides his previous unlawful presence and deportation.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 24, 2013 21:51. You can file a 601 waiver, however i've been practising immigration law for 11 years and I am yet to see a waiver granted on these facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary