Im married to a us citizen for one year but im not officially divorced in france can i still apply for a green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Camden, AR

I overstayed my visa waiver

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you weren't divorced you can't remarry, thus you aren't legally married to your current spouse. I would recommend retaining an immigration attorney immediately before issues of fraud and bigamy arise.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't get married until your divorce is final. If you are already married, then you'll need to annul that marriage, finalize the divorce and then remarry. Otherwise CIS will give no credit to the marriage.

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not legally married in the US if you were not divorced before and cannot obtain any immigration benefit through your marriage.

  4. Chad Michael Brandt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues here. You need to consult an experienced immigration attorney. At Brandt immigration we have over 25 years combined experience successfully representing immigrants in situations such as this.

    Chad M. Brandt
    407-545-2534
    Brandt Immigration
    www.brandtimmigration.com
    Info@brandtimmigration.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,810 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,810 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering