Im looking for a form for motion to inspect Breathalyzer

Asked over 1 year ago - Fredericksburg, VA

im looking for a form for motion to inspect Breathalyzer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Vernen Foltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You probably cannot inspect the actual machine. You are able to obtain, through a freedom of information request, copies of the maintenance records, past tests, and a various certificates pertaining to the operator and/or the machine itself.

    I don't want to post files onto this site directly, but if you contact me through the site below, I might be able to assist you in obtaining the forms for the freedom of information requests. Good luck.

    The above is solely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,126 answers this week

2,585 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,126 answers this week

2,585 attorneys answering