Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Im let my condo go into foreclosure. my condo association want to pay 1000.00 to replace roof. if dont pay it what can they do

I have being paying my monthy dues. but dont have the 1000.00 .I got layoff. My friend read my bylaws and said all they can do is put a lend on the condo. Another friend said they could try kick me out.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
They would have to sue you first, and yes they can sue to remove you from the property. Please hire competent counsel before you do anything. I would try to settle with them after explaining the facts. However, be prepared to not be accomodated by their attorneys, as they make money on what they collect. The condo act gives them alot of power.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now