Im in texas i was in a car wreck. it will be 3 years this christmas eve can i still sue the person at fault and how can i do it.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

they were drunk i broke my hip and ankle they had no insurance and i had liability only

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered August 31, 2011 09:37. Unfortunately, your lawsuit would be barred by the statute of limitations. In Texas, you have 2 years from the date of the auto accident in which to timely to file your lawsuit.

    Answers provided in advertisements such as Avvo should not be construed as legal advice and readers should not act... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered August 31, 2011 13:09. The statute of limitations on most personal injury claims in Texas is 2 years, so you probably cannot sue the person. However, you should contact a personal injury attorney who can get more detailed information from you and make a more informed evaluation.

    This answer is given without sufficient information about the matter and therefore cannot be relied upon without... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 30, 2011 14:24. States have different deadlines to file, known as statutes of limitations. Search Avvo for a personal injury lawyer in your city, and call to find out the statute of limitations in your state and for a free consultation.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered August 30, 2011 14:26. I am a California lawyer, l but the statute of limitations for personal injury claims in Texas is 2 years from the date of injury. (I don't think your situation triggers the "discovery rule" which sometimes applies in chemical exposure and other cases where there is a delayed manifestation of the injury.) So it appears that your claim is barred by the statute. However, be sure to discuss your situation in more detail with a Texas attorney in order to be certain.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary