Im in court right now for a 5th degree felony assault how much time can o spend in jail

Asked about 4 years ago - Hamilton, OH

i got into a confertation with a poloce officer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig Alan Newburger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A fifth degree felony carries a maximum prison sentence of twelve months. If you were charged with a fourth degree felony the maximum would be eighteen months. Depending on your record, you may be a good candidate for community control (called “probation” when referring to misdemeanors). You should consult with an attorney, as you may have a defense.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. The answer presumes you are not currently represented by an attorney who knows your specific circumstances.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering