Im I entitle to any compensation? Does their insurance have to pay me?

Asked 8 months ago - San Angelo, TX

On May 15 I was the back seat passanger of a 4 time roll over car accident. I was ejected from the car my right hand/wrist required surgery to place a fixture in it because it was broke/dislocated severly. I also have 2 fractures in the upper back that I was told nothing can be done about, I have not yet seen a dr since the day after my surgry then was released, I called the office of the dr who preformed my surgry an was refused because of no insurance an no money. I im unable to work due to this accident, and have zero income to survive on not to mention im in need of medical attention & guidence, my aunt was front seat pasanger an my uncle was driving. I was just catching a ride to work. They have full covorage insurance an they have received compentation

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have moved this question to the auto-accident/personal injury forum. Hopefully, you will get more responses there.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely need to talk to a personal injury attorney about pursuing claims against the other individuals involved in the suit and their insurance companies.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As the other Attorneys stated, you may want to contact a personal injury lawyer. Keep in mind there is a two-years statute of limitations for tort actions in Texas.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire an attorney to assist you. It sounds like, at the minimum, you have a claim against your uncle's insurance auto policy. Good luck.

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk to a personal injury attorney to pursue your uncles insurance company for you

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury and car accidents

Car accidents can result in personal injury lawsuits when one of the parties involved was negligent, such as through reckless or drunk driving.

Craig K. Allen

What to Do After a Car Accident

No one expects them, but accidents happen. If you are in a car accident, what you say and do can affect your recovery. Over the past ___ years I have represented thousands of clients and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering