Im I eligible for an expungement or sealed criminal record in Georgia? If so how do I go about having the process completed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Smyrna, GA

Flag

I was charge with Forgery 1st Degree-F-01/14/2003, Adjudication Withheld on 12/2004, Sentenced to First Offender-Probated 3yrs, Tolling Order effec-10/2007, Order for sentence to Resume- 4/22/2008 Exp. 6/4/2008

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:24. You are not eligible for expungement. Rather it appears as if you might be eligible to be discharged as a first offender.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 06, 2012 19:22. You MIGHT be eligible for discharge of acquittal under first offender. But you can't get an expungement, nor the sealed criminal record, under current Georgia law.

    If your probation was tooled, was it revoked at any time? That issue will affect your discharge. Go have a look at the clerk's file and see what it says. If you don't have a discharge and want the case to be closed with the discharge of acquittal, it might be advisable to have an attorney do the process for you to see if you are eligible and ensure that you get it.

    Good luck.

    You can contact me at my office at 770-744-4211 or by email through this website. The questioner and any reader do... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:42. I suggest consulting an attorney about the reason you would like the record expunged or sealed. If it were for immigration reasons, for example, expungement or sealing may not have any effect.

    Please note that he information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary