Im going through a divorce. How can I find the owner of a car by there plates.

Asked about 1 year ago - Tinley Park, IL

My wife in her disclosure said she has no car. She had a new car that she drives. How can I find out if she owns it by her plates. Do I have to subpoena for it. And how much does it cost.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you issue a subpoena for records to the ill. secy of state. send $25.00 with it. mail it by certified mail. you will learn whose plates those are. you will not learn who owns the car. when you get the vehicle registration for the plates, it will contain the vin for the car. then you do another subpoena with another $25. to get the title to the car.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to what gary said, you can also hire a PI to find out the information on the car.

  3. Laura Diane Horner

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . run a check through the Illinois Secretary of State

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,795 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,795 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering