im getting unwanted phone calls from exhusand
Dayton, OH
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
what can i do to stop the phone calls legaly. he lives in another state
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Danny James Weisenburger
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
(1) Change your phone number, or (2) Tell him never to call your number again, then file Telecommunications Harassment charges against him with your local police department every time he calls. It's a Misdemeanor 1 with a potential sentence of 180 days jail and a $1000 fine for each incident. The court where the call is received has jurisdiction.
Dan J. Weisenburger Attorney at Law www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com |