Im getting charged with 1st degree burglary and child endangerment I have no priors how much time am I looking at?

Asked 5 months ago - Moreno Valley, CA

No priors

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Jay Scott Finnecy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hard to say without knowing a lot more about the circumstances and about you (all of which is best discussed in a private consultation). The upper-term for a residential burglaryalone is 6yrs. Felony child endangerment if sentenced consecutively could add an additional 16 months. Give or take. These are serious charges. Consult with an attorney ASAP.

    San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney--19 years experience. Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy
  2. Jeffrey George Moore

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're facing a significant prison sentence, even with no prior criminal history. Call and speak with a lawyer directly ASAP.

    Any statements I make in these forums (fora?) should not be taken as direct legal advice, merely informed guidance.... more
  3. Jeffrey Robert Lawrence

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First degree burglary is a strike felony with a maximum exposure of six years. A conviction for child endangerment as a felony carries up to six years, but you would only get 1/3 the midterm if you were convicted if both charges, so really another 1.4 years. Thus, I'd say 7.4 years is your max.

  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As indicated by my colleagues, you are looking at 6 or more years as a maximum. However, get an attorney- you might not get any time.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  5. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an attorney ASAP. You could be looking upwards at 6 years.

  6. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely none if you are not convicted -- which is exactly what you should be striving for. Stop worrying about the worst case scenario. Put your resources into hiring an attorney and FIGHT!

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  7. Erin Lea Kirkpatrick

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Unfortunately you are looking at a substantial amount of time in state prison. 1st degree burglary is a strike and a serious offense in California. My concern would be if someone was present in the house at the time of the burglary. You definitely need to consult with an attorney to see what your options are.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,061 answers this week

2,642 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,061 answers this week

2,642 attorneys answering