Im getting a paper from a lawyer after shoplifting??

Asked over 1 year ago - Dover, DE

i got caught shoplifting but the store got all their merchandise back undamaged and able to be put back on display for sale the same day. so why am i receiving a fine of $150.00 , but have already been to court for this matter and got put on probation and no contact with the mall or the store that it took part at.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Ignore it. It is a civil demand letter. You will get them for a while and eventually they will stop.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering